CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C89492

Weiber Tech-Trade
10944 San Pablo Avenue # 433
El Cerrito, California 94530

RE:: The tariff classification of Vinyl chloroformate (CAS # 5130-24-5) from Japan

Dear Sir:

In your letter dated June 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Vinyl chloroformate, also known as Carbonochloridic acid, ethenyl ester, will be 2916.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division